Whisky · Explainer
Which barley varieties are used for whisky?
For single malt Scotch whisky, the law prescribes only water and malted barley, not a barley variety. Which variety stands in the field is chosen by farmer and maltster on yield: Laureate made up 73.4 percent of British spring brewing barley from the 2025 harvest. The variety name is seldom on the bottle. In Bathmen there are 4,024 whiskies from 31 countries.
In brief
The key figures
| Legal raw material of single malt Scotch | Only water and malted barley, no other grains, distilled in pot stills at a single distillery |
|---|---|
| Barley variety in the law | No variety prescribed; the Scotch Whisky Regulations 2009 name no varieties |
| Best-selling summer malting barley | Laureate, 73.4 percent of the British purchase from the 2025 harvest |
| Most purchased winter malting barley | Craft, 42.5 percent of the British purchase from the 2025 harvest |
| Full approval for malt distilling 2026/27 | Laureate, LG Diablo, KWS Sassy, Firefoxx and SY Tennyson |
| Size on the variety list | Predicted spirit yield in liters pure alcohol per ton, alongside nitrogen content and hot water extract |
| Nitrogen classes when purchasing | Below 1.65 percent, 1.66 to 1.85 percent and above 1.85 percent, at a maximum of 14.5 percent moisture |
| Whisky in Bathmen | 4,024 items from 587 brands from 31 countries, 2,868 of them from Scotland and 333 from Ireland |
Which barley varieties are used for whisky?
Whisky is made from malted barley, and in Scotland that almost always comes from a short list of malting barley varieties approved for malt distilling, with Laureate as the largest.
On the AHDB Recommended List for spring barley 2026/27, five varieties have full approval for malt distilling: Laureate, LG Diablo, KWS Sassy, Firefoxx and SY Tennyson. A second group has provisional approval, including Belter, SY Arrow, Firecracker, Ptarmigan, KWS Enduris and Olsen. Four varieties are still under test, including Trailblazer, Roulette, Shona and Nolan. Concerto and Optic, for years well-known names in brewing barley, are no longer on that list.
How much of a variety is sown shows in the purchase figures of the Maltsters Association of Great Britain. Laureate accounted for 73.4 percent of all British spring malting barley bought from the 2025 harvest. Among winter barley, Craft was the largest at 42.5 percent, a variety with full approval for brewing. A handful of varieties therefore fill almost the entire field.
If you want to know which variety a particular bottle is made from, the label is rarely the answer. Only distilleries that deliberately make a point of it put a variety name on the bottle.
What distinguishes malting barley from feed barley?
Malting barley is barley of a variety approved for malting that meets a nitrogen and moisture specification. A batch outside those limits is not accepted as malting barley.
The Malting Barley Committee assigns a status to each variety, and that status applies per use: brewing, malt distilling or grain distilling. The levels are full approval, provisional approval and under test. A variety can have full approval for brewing and not yet for malt distilling, as is the case with Skyway and RGT Planet. Approval is also no purchase guarantee: the maltsters themselves note that growers should first consult their buyer before sowing a new variety.
Besides the variety, the composition of the lot counts. The maltsters are buying about 1.4 million tonnes from the 2026 harvest, divided into nitrogen classes: below 1.65 percent, 1.66 to 1.85 percent and above 1.85 percent. Delivery is at a maximum of 14.5 percent moisture, unless agreed otherwise. Many approved varieties are two-row, such as Craft and Buccaneer.
Agronomic traits count in the choice. For Nolan and SY Arrow the maltsters note that they give a low specific weight.
Why do distillers select for alcohol yield per tonne?
Alcohol yield per tonne is the yardstick by which the variety list compares malting barley varieties with each other, and so the yardstick on which maltsters and distillers base their choice.
The AHDB list of spring barley varieties has, for each variety, a column called predicted spirit yield, expressed in liters of pure alcohol per tonne. There are also columns for hot water extract in liter degrees per kilo, for nitrogen content in percent, and for the crop's grain yield in the field. A variety that gives more alcohol per tonne of malt needs less malt for the same amount of spirit. That is a calculation across the whole chain, from field to still.
Yield is therefore the reason the varieties change so quickly. A new variety that yields more and resists disease better displaces the previous one within a few harvest years. That is how names that had long been on the list disappeared, while Laureate took almost three quarters of British spring brewing barley within a few years.
Taste is not a column on that list. The variety list assesses yield, disease resistance, extract and nitrogen, and gives no taste assessment per variety.
Can the barley variety be tasted in the glass?
The evidence for a noticeable difference between varieties is limited. In controlled research on new make spirit, the growing site weighed more heavily than the variety itself.
Researchers compared two barley varieties, Olympus and Laureate, from two Irish locations, Athy in county Kildare and Bunclody in county Wexford, from the 2017 and 2018 harvest years. They made new make spirit from them on a laboratory scale. The result: environment and the interaction between variety and environment had more influence than the variety alone. The variety on its own gave a significant difference on only two sensory characteristics per year.
The limits of that study are firm. It involved two varieties with a related genetic background, two locations, two seasons and panels of six assessors. The locations differed at the same time in soil, pH and weather, so which factor exactly had an effect cannot be separated out. Cask maturation was not examined in that trial.
So little can be said with certainty about the relationship between variety and the other factors. Cask, yeast and distillation were not weighed against the variety in this trial, and whether a difference in variety in the new make survives the years in cask was not measured in this study.
What is heritage barley or a single-variety bottling?
A single-variety bottling is whisky made from a named barley variety, often an old landrace such as bere, which distillers use in small batches alongside the standard malting barley.
According to the Agronomy Institute of the University of the Highlands and Islands, bere is a very old landrace grown in the north of Scotland, especially on Orkney, and is regarded as the oldest grain to have been grown commercially without interruption in the far north of Great Britain. The institute also calls bere important as a genetic resource for plant breeding.
In practice these are small volumes. Since 2006 an Orkney chain has supplied roughly 50 tonnes of bere a year to Bruichladdich distillery, which made a series of single malts from it; the first, from Orkney bere, came out in 2014. Isle of Arran Distillers used roughly 19 tonnes of Orkney bere in a trial project for two limited bottlings, released in 2012 and 2014. Next to the roughly 1.4 million tonnes of brewing barley that the maltsters buy per harvest, these are very small lots.
The motive is distinction and research. Bruichladdich found that spirit from bere had properties that differed from those of modern varieties, and a landrace yields too little to fill ordinary production.
What does the law require of the raw material for single malt Scotch?
Under the Scotch Whisky Regulations 2009, single malt Scotch whisky may only be made from water and malted barley, with no other grains, distilled in batches in pot stills at a single distillery.
For Scotch whisky in general, the regulation stipulates that it is distilled at a distillery in Scotland from water and malted barley, to which only whole grains of other cereals may be added, and that fermentation takes place at that same distillery by adding yeast. Distillation is at less than 94.8 percent alcohol. Maturation is only allowed in oak casks of at most 700 litres, for at least three years, and the bottle must contain at least 40 percent alcohol.
Nowhere in those conditions is a variety name stated. The law sets requirements for the type of grain, barley, and for the malting, not for the variety, and so the variety name is not something the legislator considers belongs on the label. The Scotch Whisky Association gives the same category description in its guidance for bottlers and producers and likewise mentions neither varieties nor variety testing.
We are happy to discuss questions about a particular bottling in our shop in Bathmen, where the whole whisky department holds 4,024 items from 587 brands within a range of about 6,500 items. We do not sell alcohol to anyone under 18.
From the shop in Bathmen
Which Scotch whiskies are on the shelves in Bathmen?
In the shop in Bathmen there are 2,868 Scotch whiskies from 327 different brands. Prices range from € 5.99 to € 12,500.00. The alcohol percentage ranges from 10% to 66.8%.
- 1770 Glasgow Distillery 2nd Release 46% · 50 cl · Scotland
- 1770 Glasgow Distillery Red Wine & Ruby Port Cask Finish 57.5% · 70 cl · Scotland
- 1770 Glasgow Distillery The Original 46% · 70 cl · Scotland
- 1770 Glasgow Distillery The Original Cask Strength #2 59.5% · 70 cl · Scotland
- 1770 Glasgow Distillery Triple Distilled 46% · 70 cl · Scotland
- 1770 Glasgow Distillery Triple Distilled Release No.1 46% · 50 cl · Scotland
- 1770 Glasgow Distillery White Port Cask Finish 53.3% · 70 cl · Scotland
- 1770 Glasgow Single Malt 52% · 70 cl · Scotland
- A Highland Distillery 2005 – 16 Years Old – First Cask 58.3% · 70 cl · Scotland
- Abbot's Choice Figure Ceramic Monk 43% · Scotland
Related questions
What cask sizes are used for whisky?Which whisky do you use for an old fashioned?Which whisky do you use for Irish coffee?
Short answer
Short answers to related questions
- Is the barley variety on the label of a Scotch whisky?
- Rarely. The Scotch Whisky Regulations 2009 do not prescribe a variety, so a variety name only appears on the label if the distillery chooses it, usually for a small series.
- May a single malt Scotch also contain other grains?
- No. Single malt Scotch is made from only water and malted barley, without the addition of other grains. A single grain Scotch may contain whole kernels of other grains.
- Which barley varieties have full approval for malt distilling?
- On the AHDB recommended list for spring barley 2026/27 these are Laureate, LG Diablo, KWS Sassy, Firefoxx and SY Tennyson. Concerto and Optic are no longer on that list.
- What does litres of pure alcohol per tonne mean?
- It is the amount of alcohol that a tonne of malt yields. The variety list calls it predicted spirit yield and compares varieties on it, alongside extract and nitrogen content.
- Is bere the same as ordinary malting barley?
- No. Bere is an old landrace from the north of Scotland with a small annual production. Ordinary malting barley comes from modern varieties selected for yield and disease resistance.
The reasoning
Sources
- The Scotch Whisky Regulations 2009, regulation 3, legislation.gov.uk (accessed 2026-11-07)
- MAGB Update 2026, aankoop en rassen brouwgerst, Maltsters Association of Great Britain (accessed 2026-11-07)
- Spring barley Recommended List 2026/27, AHDB Cereals and Oilseeds (accessed 2026-11-07)
- The Impact of Terroir on the Flavour of Single Malt Whisk(e)y New Make Spirit, Foods, via CORE (accessed 2026-11-07)
- Research on cereals: bere barley, Agronomy Institute, University of the Highlands and Islands (accessed 2026-11-07)
This page was written and checked by ’t Bockje Bathmen, wine & spirits shop at Brink 2 in Bathmen. Last updated on 7 November 2026.
Verkoop van alcohol onder de 18 jaar is verboden. NIX18.


Whisky
Beer
Wine
Spirits
Aperitifs and specialities
Alcohol-free
Glasses and more
Partnerships